THE SIZE OF COMMUNITY RESIDENTIAL FACILITIES: CURRENT GUIDELINES AND IMPLICATIONS
[…] considered a permitted single family, residential use of property for
the purposes of zoning" (Section 462.357, subdivision 7).
Chapter 462 states further that, "Unless otherwise provided in any town,
municipal or county zoning regulation.. .a state licensed residential
facility serving f~om seven through 16 mentally or physically handicapped persons shall
be considered a permitted multi-family residential use of property for purposes of
zoning" (Section 462.357, subdivision 8). Conditional use or special use permits may
not be imposed on such facilities if they are more restrictive than those imposed on other, similar structures, except that "additional conditions are necessary to protect the
health and safety of the residents of the residential facility. .."
Chapter 252 establishes the authority of the Commissioner of DPW to
"determine the need, location and programs of public and private residen- tial and day care
facilities and services for mentally retarded children and adults" (Section 252.28, subdivision 1).